Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

About this statement

This privacy policy statement sets out the data processing practices carried out through your use of this web site by Experian MicroAnalytics MicroAnalytics SAM, its holding companies and subsidiaries (“the Group”). If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please CONTACT US.

Links

This privacy policy only covers Experian MicroAnalytics’s web site at www.e-microanalytics.com. Additional web sites within the Group are governed by their respective privacy statements. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or the content of other linked web sites outside of the Group.

Information collected

We collect personal information from visitors to this web site through the use of enquiry forms and every time you e-mail us your details. Other than this, we do not store or capture personal information but simply log your IP address (this is the technical standard which ensures messages get from one host to another and that the messages are understood) which is automatically recognised by the web server.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this web site for the purposes of:

  • Identifying potential customers or subscribers.
  • Dealing with your requests and enquiries.
  • Carrying out customer and marketing research.
  • Providing you with information about products and services offered by Experian MicroAnalytics
  • Processing your application for employment at Experian MicroAnalytics, in which case, please see the section on Applying for a career at Experian MicroAnalytics below.

We do not sell personal information collected through this site or use your personal information for any other purposes than those stated above.

Cookies

Cookies may be used by us to provide you with customised information from our web site. A cookie is an element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our web site. Cookies may also allow us to make our web site more user friendly by, for example, allowing us to save your password so that you do not have to re-enter it every time to visit our web site.

We use cookies so that we can give you a better experience when you return to our web site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You do not have to accept cookies, and you should read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, this will give you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. If you disable cookies from your browser you may not be able to access certain features of a particular web site.

For more information about our use of cookies please click here.

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. All the data collected by us is stored on a secure server. The secure server software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us.

Disclosures

We will only disclose personal information to reputable companies and suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf, (which may include companies within the Group).

Internet-based Transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing this web site and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Applying for a career at Experian MicroAnalytics

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. All the data collected by us is stored on a secure server. The secure server software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. For your part you should ensure that the credentials you use to access Experian MicroAnalytics systems are kept securely. Passwords should not be guessable. We strongly recommend that, as a minimum, passwords are a minimum of 8 characters long and contain a mix of upper and lower case characters and numbers. Passwords should be changed frequently, and they should never be written down or shared.

Data protection statement

Personal information about you which we obtain in the course of considering your suitability for employment will be stored and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. The data will be processed in relation to your application to work for Experian MicroAnalytics or for the inclusion in your personal records if you become an Experian MicroAnalytics employee.

In processing this information, Experian MicroAnalytics may use the services of third parties, possibly based outside the UK or European Economic Area. However all third parties are thoroughly vetted by Experian MicroAnalytics and your information will only be used for the purposes of processing your application and considering your suitability for employment.

The information collected will be retained for profile matching purposes and put forward where appropriate to selected members of Experian MicroAnalytics HR and line managers when recruiting for future opportunities that match your profile.

The information collected will be retained for the purpose of screening you for employment with Experian MicroAnalytics and you understand that if offered the position, employment will be subject to satisfactory employer references and satisfactory results from any other background checks that may be required.

If employed by Experian MicroAnalytics, such checks may then be repeated periodically throughout your employment with the Company.

It is your responsibility to maintain and update your data held in this system, however Experian MicroAnalytics may from time to time request, via email, that you update your data. You have the right to access and update your data at any time by accessing this system. Data will not be kept for longer than is necessary and will be removed from our database at your request. If you wish Experian MicroAnalytics to delete your profile, please contact us.

It is your responsibility to ensure that the computer you are using for the processing of your data is adequately secured and protected against malicious software, such as trojans, computer viruses and worm programs. You are aware of the fact that without adequate security measures (e.g. secure web browser configuration, up-to-date antivirus software, personal firewall software, no usage of software from dubious sources) there is a risk that the data and passwords you use to protect access to your data, could be disclosed to unauthorized third parties.

Declaration

By registering on our careers site, you are deemed to consent to our processing personal data about you where necessary for the above purposes, including the processing of any sensitive personal data about you.

Personal Data and your rights

If we collect any personal data from you, you have the right to receive information about the personal data we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee). The statutory fee is currently £10.00.

If at any time you no longer wish to receive any of our e-bulletins, newsletters or other information for which you have subscribed via this website, then please contact us so that we can remove your relevant details.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should check this page regularly to see our most up to date policy. We will tell you about any changes to this Privacy policy by showing the date of the changes in the ‘Last updated’ section below. By using the website after the date we make any changes, you are agreeing to the changes.

GET IN TOUCH

Name

Company

Email

Your Message